Q&ACategory: BedsWhat’s better – A metal or wooden bed?
Jessica Waterfield Staff asked 5 years ago

I’m looking to find a new bed and undecided whether a metal or wooden bed would be best. Is there any difference other than style?

2 Answers
Best Answer
Jonathan Barrow Staff answered 5 years ago

Hi Sam,
I have always recommended Wooden Beds if you’re looking for something which holds a more solid structure. Often, metal beds will quickly become weaker and squeak with movements. They can also be very cold during the winter. Wooden Beds on the other hand move far less and last for a much longer time period. 

Jack Wilson Staff answered 5 years ago

You can find more information on this topic from our expert author Harry, and his metal vs wooden beds article.
All the best,
Jack

Close
Go top